Boil Water Advisory | Area of 1609 Northside Road & Pine Needle

May 21, 2020

BOIL WATER ADVISORY Area of 1609 Northside Road & Pine Needle May 21, 2020 | 4:00 p.m. An issue in the area 1609 Northside Road caused water pressure to drop to dangerously low levels. The Pine Needle area is also affected. A potential health hazard may exist in these areas of zero pressure from backflow and/or back-siphonage of water of unknown quality into the water distribution system. In order to protect the public from a potential health hazard, all citizens that have experienced water outages and/or low water pressures are advised to “boil” all water prior to use for drinking, cooking, or preparing baby food. The water should be boiled for at least one minute after reaching a rolling boil. The advisory will be active approximately 24 hours for testing to be completed. An update will be sent out when the advisory is lifted. Citizens should continue to boil their water until they are notified by their drinking water utility that the water system has been restored to full operation, and that the microbiological quality of the water in the distribution system is safe for human consumption.

Read more

Refresh Your Water Before Reopening

May 12, 2020

Refresh your water before reopening your business! Businesses or homes that have been closed for more than 30 days due to prolonged shutdown or reduced operations should flush their water pipes before using them. City of Perry’s partner, ESG Operations, ensures quality water by collecting bactis to make sure your water is safe to drink including performing two water system checks per day. View the latest Consumer Confidence Report at https://bit.ly/2xTxlrk. You can have confidence in the Perry Water System because 🏆 Water Plant of the Year 🏆 Safety Plant of the Year 🏆 Best Tasting Water in District 5

Read more

Ball Street Temporary Road Closure UPDATE

May 12, 2020

UPDATE | May 12, 2020 | 11:45 a.m. Ball Street at Carroll and Commerce Streets are open for all traffic. Ball Street Road Closure Crews are working in the area of Ball Street/Carroll Street and Ball Street/Commerce Street this morning. This area will be temporarily closed to traffic.  

Read more

Advisory | Water Main Repairs | April 21, 2020

April 21, 2020

April 22, 2020   ADVISORY UPDATE Water service restored to the Brookhaven Subdivision and Haven Way.  Residents in the area will be under a boil water notice for at least 24 hours.  

Read more

City of Perry Water Facility Awarded Top Honors

February 26, 2020

The City of Perry water facility received three state awards from the Georgia Association of Water Professionals (GAWP) in recognition of outstanding water and wastewater services.The City contracts with ESG Operations, Inc. in the provision of water and wastewater services.  The citizens of Perry can be confident in the water services they receive.Three GAWP awards were given at the February 18 council meeting.The George W. Burke, Jr. Facility Safety Award in recognition of Perry’s active and effective safety program and record.  Only one wastewater plant in Georgia receives this award during the year.The Outstanding Wastewater Collection System Excellence Platinum Award.  Auditors review dozens of procedures to ensure wastewater is being collected and managed properly.  This award marks the eighth year the facility received this recognition.Perry’s water facility was also awarded “Best Tasting Tap Water” for the second year in a row for District 5 in a large group of water systems.  Media Coverage City of Perry water wins three awards – Houston Home Journal Perry awarded for “Best Tasting Tap Water” – 41 NBC Perry wins “Best-Tasting Tap Water” for second year in a row – 13 WMAZ

Read more

Boil Water Advisory LIFTED | 200-Block of Winsted Court

January 27, 2020

UPDATE – The boil water advisory issued for the 200-block of Winsted Court is now lifted. ——— Damage to a water main in the 200-block of Winsted Court is causing water pressure to drop to dangerously low levels.  A potential health hazard may exist in these areas of zero pressure from backflow and/or back-siphonage of water of unknown quality into the water distribution system. In order to protect the public from a potential health hazard, all citizens that have experienced water outages and/or low water pressures are advised to “boil” all water prior to use for drinking, cooking, or preparing baby food. The water should be boiled for at least one minute after reaching a rolling boil. The advisory will be in effect for approximately 24 hours for testing to be completed.  An update will be sent out when the advisory is lifted. Citizens should continue to boil their water until they are notified by their drinking water utility that the water system has been restored to full operation, and that the microbiological quality of the water in the distribution system is safe for human consumption.

Read more

Boil Advisory Lifted – Washington Place Drive & Grayton Way Area

December 6, 2019

BOIL WATER ADVISORY FOR THE WASHINGTON PLACE DRIVE AND GRAYTON WAY AREA is lifted as of December 7, 2019. Repair on a water main is causing water pressure to drop significantly.  A potential health hazard may exist in these areas of zero pressure from backflow and/or back-siphonage of water of unknown quality into the water distribution system. In order to protect the public from a potential health hazard, all citizens that have experienced water outages and/or low water pressures are advised to “boil” all water prior to use for drinking, cooking, or preparing baby food. The water should be boiled for at least one minute after reaching a rolling boil. The advisory will be in effect for approximately 24 hours for testing to be completed.  An update will be sent out when the advisory is lifted. Citizens should continue to boil their water until they are notified by their drinking water utility that the water system has been restored to full operation, and that the microbiological quality of the water in the distribution system is safe for human consumption.

Read more
Fall Neighborhood Clean Up Event

Fall Neighborhood Clean Up Event

November 5, 2019

The Perry Housing Team is hosting its annual Fall Neighborhood Cleanup event on Saturday, November 9 beginning at 9:00 a.m. at Creekwood Park. Participants are provided with a light breakfast before separating into groups to begin collecting trash and recyclables around the neighborhood.  All necessary supplies will be provided.  They will be treated to lunch from Booger Bear’s Grill in appreciation of their efforts to keep Perry a beautiful place to live. Creekwood Park is located at 1107 Creekwood Drive in Perry. The City of Perry is committed to helping those in need.  If you or a neighbor is unable to tend to their yard due to a disability please contact Danny Hicks, Code Compliance Officer at 478-988-2704 or Danny.Hicks@perry-ga.gov for assistance.

Read more

Houston County Irrigation Hours

October 22, 2019

Important information about your water service! The State of Georgia has declared a Level I drought condition for Houston County. Please note irrigation is only permitted between 4:00 p.m. and 10:00 a.m until further notice. New plantings/lawns are excluded.

Read more

Environmental Planning and Sustainability

March 23, 2017

Environmental planning is the process of facilitating decision making to carry out land development with the consideration given to the natural environment, social, political, economic and governance factors and provides a holistic framework to achieve sustainable outcomes.

Read more
City of Perry COVID-19 InformationView Details