City of Perry Water Facility Awarded Top Honors

February 26, 2020

The City of Perry water facility received three state awards from the Georgia Association of Water Professionals (GAWP) in recognition of outstanding water and wastewater services. The City contracts with ESG Operations, Inc. in the provision of water and wastewater services.  The citizens of Perry can be confident in the water services they receive. Three GAWP awards were given at the February 18 council meeting. The George W. Burke, Jr. Facility Safety Award in recognition of Perry’s active and effective safety program and record.  Only one wastewater plant in Georgia receives this award during the year. The Outstanding Wastewater Collection System Excellence Platinum Award.  Auditors review dozens of procedures to ensure wastewater is being collected and managed properly.  This award marks the eighth year the facility received this recognition. Perry’s water facility was also awarded “Best Tasting Tap Water” for the second year in a row for District 5 in a large group of water systems.  

Read more

Boil Water Advisory LIFTED | 200-Block of Winsted Court

January 27, 2020

UPDATE – The boil water advisory issued for the 200-block of Winsted Court is now lifted. ——— Damage to a water main in the 200-block of Winsted Court is causing water pressure to drop to dangerously low levels.  A potential health hazard may exist in these areas of zero pressure from backflow and/or back-siphonage of water of unknown quality into the water distribution system. In order to protect the public from a potential health hazard, all citizens that have experienced water outages and/or low water pressures are advised to “boil” all water prior to use for drinking, cooking, or preparing baby food. The water should be boiled for at least one minute after reaching a rolling boil. The advisory will be in effect for approximately 24 hours for testing to be completed.  An update will be sent out when the advisory is lifted. Citizens should continue to boil their water until they are notified by their drinking water utility that the water system has been restored to full operation, and that the microbiological quality of the water in the distribution system is safe for human consumption.

Read more

Boil Advisory Lifted – Washington Place Drive & Grayton Way Area

December 6, 2019

BOIL WATER ADVISORY FOR THE WASHINGTON PLACE DRIVE AND GRAYTON WAY AREA is lifted as of December 7, 2019. Repair on a water main is causing water pressure to drop significantly.  A potential health hazard may exist in these areas of zero pressure from backflow and/or back-siphonage of water of unknown quality into the water distribution system. In order to protect the public from a potential health hazard, all citizens that have experienced water outages and/or low water pressures are advised to “boil” all water prior to use for drinking, cooking, or preparing baby food. The water should be boiled for at least one minute after reaching a rolling boil. The advisory will be in effect for approximately 24 hours for testing to be completed.  An update will be sent out when the advisory is lifted. Citizens should continue to boil their water until they are notified by their drinking water utility that the water system has been restored to full operation, and that the microbiological quality of the water in the distribution system is safe for human consumption.

Read more

City of Perry Fall Cleanup Week!

October 2, 2019

CITY OF PERRY FALL CLEAN-UP WEEK The City of Perry Public Works “Fall Clean-Up Perry Week” will begin on Monday, November 4th at 7:00 AM and ends on Friday, November 8th at 4:00 PM. During this week, the Solid Waste Division will pick up your unwanted items at curbside such as yard debris, bulk waste items, furniture, items from fall cleaning, paint cans and tires (preferably 4 tires per household).  Services will be rendered on your scheduled collection day. (No phone calls are required for pick up).   We ask that you participate in this event to keep The City of Perry Beautiful! For more information please contact Todd Ennis at 478-988-2732.

Read more

Road Closure Notice:

September 10, 2019

Effective Monday, September 16, 2019 Marion Street between Main Street and Carroll Street will be closed indefinitely. Should you have any questions, please contact our Public Works Department at (478) 988-2739.

Read more